Russian documents
Below you will see thumbernails to various Russian photo's, medals and documents like Red-Army identification-books. These stories are made with the original documents or items that are in my collection and via research on the internet and in books.
In each thumbernail is a short discripion (name, unit, time-frame, etc.) and a small photo.
Click on the small photo to open that specific photo/medal/document page (if available).
The medals displayed below are the medals won by the soldier during the war.
Not displayed are the Commemorative- and Jubilee medals given long after the war.
|
|
Name |
|
Grigory Tikhonovich Pavlov |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1918 |
|
Function |
|
Signalman and scout |
|
Last rank |
|
Guards Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
76.GRR, 23.recon-company (27.GD) |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1942 and 1944-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Petr Ivanovich Maryasov |
|
|
Birthday |
|
21-09-1916 |
|
Function |
|
Squadleader and platoonleader |
|
Last rank |
|
Lieutenant |
|
Unit |
|
35.sRSB and 9.s.Mot-Bri-Pon-Btl. |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 and postwar service |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived, died on 28 Okt. 1981 |
|
|
Name |
|
Anton Kazimirovich Kaytanyuk |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1921 |
|
Function |
|
Telegraphist/Signals |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
71th Signal-Btl., 88th Guards Art.-Rgt. |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Ivan Matveevich Nepomnyaschy |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1910 |
|
Function |
|
Chief of combat vehicle repair unit |
|
Last rank |
|
Guards Sr. Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
46th Guards-Tank-Brigade |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1946 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Zinoviy Kuzmich Chichirik |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1903 |
|
Function |
|
Rifleman / Light MG gunner |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
208GRR (69GRD), 713RR (171RD) |
|
Service time |
|
1943-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Sergej Grigorjevitsch Mantrov |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1902 |
|
Function |
|
Rifleman/Horse-driver/Gun-crew |
|
Last rank |
|
Guards-Private/Artillery-man |
|
Unit |
|
46.RR, 351.GRR, 339.GRR, 665.ATAR |
|
Service time |
|
1924-1926 and 1942-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived, demobilized in June 1945 |
|
|
Name |
|
Aleksandr Denisovich Lipovsky |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1921 |
|
Function |
|
Mortar gunner |
|
Last rank |
|
Junior Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
381th Rifle-Regiment (109th RD) |
|
Service time |
|
1940-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Maksim Vasilievich Koltakov |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1915 |
|
Function |
|
Messenger |
|
Last rank |
|
Senior Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
468th Rifle-Regiment (111th RD) |
|
Service time |
|
1936-1946 |
Medal |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Grigorij Petrovich Rusin |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1905 |
|
Function |
|
Auto-mechanic |
|
Last rank |
|
Senior Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
1566SB, 13MMB, 52sAESB |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived, demobilized June 1945 |
|
|
Name |
|
Genady Nikodimovich Lyshinsky |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1923 |
|
Function |
|
Unknown |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
233 AZS, 171 Labour-Btl. (57th Army) |
|
Service time |
|
1942-1948 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Dmitry Nikolaevich Kovrizhenko |
|
|
Birthday |
|
21-10-1918 |
|
Function |
|
Rifleman/Signalman |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
444.ASB, 48RR 54yp, 659RR, 313GRR |
|
Service time |
|
1939-1942 and 1943-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
MIA in 1942, later survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Stepan Pavlovich Gorlach |
|
|
Birthday |
|
??-??-19?? |
|
Function |
|
Gun commander |
|
Last rank |
|
Guards Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
73th Anti-Aircraft-Artillery-Regiment |
|
Service time |
|
???? |
Photo |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Grigory Vasilievich Legkodukh |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1911 |
|
Function |
|
Gunner and loader |
|
Last rank |
|
Guards-Private |
|
Unit |
|
430AR, 15 Guards-Mechanized-Brigade |
|
Service time |
|
1933-1935 and 1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Nikolaj Ivanovich Polivayko |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1923 |
|
Function |
|
Squadleader |
|
Last rank |
|
Guards Senior-Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
6th Guards-Motorised-Engineer-Batl. |
|
Service time |
|
1942-1947 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Fedor Nikolaevich Dzhegur |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1912 |
|
Function |
|
Blacksmith-farrier |
|
Last rank |
|
Corporal |
|
Unit |
|
968th Artillery-Regiment (359 RD) |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Mikhail Vladimirovich Tomkevich |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1908 |
|
Function |
|
Driver |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
1st Company 573rd OATB |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Sergej Vladimirovich Stebulija |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1923 |
|
Function |
|
Unknown |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
231 RRR, 879 RD |
|
Service time |
|
1944 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Heavily wounded on 14-09-1944 |
|
|
Name |
|
Anton Vasilievich Volnianskiy |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1910 |
|
Function |
|
Unknown |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
73RD, 88RRR, 1015RR (285RD) |
|
Service time |
|
1943-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Unknown |
|
|
Name |
|
Ivan Ivanovich Retenko |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1895 |
|
Function |
|
Senior scribe (clerk) |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
438th and 699th ASB |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Grigorij Iosifovich Berdnik |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1922 |
|
Function |
|
Unknown |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
857th Rifle-Regiment (294th RD) |
|
Service time |
|
1944-1946 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Ivan Evdokimonich Evdokimenko |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1919 |
|
Function |
|
Engineer / Anti-tank |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
73th Airfield-Engineer-Battalion |
|
Service time |
|
1939-1943 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Wounded, lost sight in both eyes |
|
|
Name |
|
Petr Ivanovich Korotkov |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1907 |
|
Function |
|
MG-gunner / Rifleman |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
1095th Rifle-Regiment (324 RD) |
|
Service time |
|
1942 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
W.I.A. at Sukhinichi, 1942 |
|
|
Name |
|
Ivan Trofimovich Shevtsos |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1914 |
|
Function |
|
Signalling wireline supervisor |
|
Last rank |
|
Guards-Private |
|
Unit |
|
132 separate-Guards-Signals-Battalion |
|
Service time |
|
1941 and 1943-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived, demobilized in Sept. 1945 |
|
|
Name |
|
Aleksander Timofeevich Iksar |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1912 |
|
Function |
|
Rifleman |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
96th and 1033th Rifle-Regiment |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Fedos Danilovich Bokhan |
|
|
Birthday |
|
Unknown |
|
Function |
|
Unknown |
|
Last rank |
|
Private first class |
|
Unit |
|
79.Guards-RR and 735.RR |
|
Service time |
|
1943-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Pavel Semyonovich Latysh |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1901 |
|
Function |
|
Mortar / Storekeeper |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
1239th Rifle-Regiment |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Maksim Efimovich Efimov |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1902 |
|
Function |
|
Mortar loader / Horse driver |
|
Last rank |
|
Sailor |
|
Unit |
|
72nd Marine-Rifle-Brigade |
|
Service time |
|
1924-1927 and 1941-???? |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Unknown |
|
|
Name |
|
Boris Pavlovich Kadilinskiy |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1921 |
|
Function |
|
Mechanic |
|
Last rank |
|
Senior-Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
Schools, Special designation airfield #7 |
|
Service time |
|
1940-1946 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Ivan Vasilieveich Svechnikov |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1911 |
|
Function |
|
Armorer (cannon repairman) |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
18th Armor-Brigade |
|
Service time |
|
1932-1935 and 1941-1942 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Wounded in 1942 |
|
|
Name |
|
Nikolai Nikolaevich Antonov |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1908 |
|
Function |
|
Unknown |
|
Last rank |
|
Master-Sergeant |
|
Unit |
|
39th Training-Tank-Regiment |
|
Service time |
|
1940-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Moisej Arsentievich Bandorenko |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1905 |
|
Function |
|
Mechanic |
|
Last rank |
|
Sergeant-major |
|
Unit |
|
35th and 14th Autotransport-Regiment |
|
Service time |
|
1941-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Nikolaj Ivanovich Dotsenka |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1913 |
|
Function |
|
Private, Artillery crew, Rifleman |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
262 RD, 145RRD, 779AR, 19GRD |
|
Service time |
|
1942-19?? |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |
|
|
Name |
|
Vladimir Alekseevich Shishkin |
|
|
Birthday |
|
00-00-1906 |
|
Function |
|
Private |
|
Last rank |
|
Private |
|
Unit |
|
27th Training-Rifle-Regiment |
|
Service time |
|
1944-1945 |
ID-book |
|
Status |
|
Survived |